[Logo] Codebox Software Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Bitmeter stoped working
Forum Index » BitMeter II
Author Message
Anonymous User



Bitmeter was working with Windows 7 32 bit, then all of a sudden, it does not show data in the graph
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

Anonymous User wrote:Bitmeter was working with Windows 7 32 bit, then all of a sudden, it does not show data in the graph


Did you update your network drivers, or install any spyware/anti-virus/firewall tools in the mean time?
Anonymous User



I've had the same problem. It was working for a few weeks. No changes to system (that I'm aware of) and now constant 0.0 for DL and UL.

I've uninstalled and re-installed, no change.
Old-Rock


Joined: 07/05/2010 16:58:05
Messages: 1
Offline

Same thing happened to me. Stopped working.
rowal5555


Joined: 14/05/2010 07:17:02
Messages: 1
Offline

As I am using a Netgear DGN 2000 Wireless N Modem/Router, I replaced my Belkin G adapter with a Netgear WPN111 N adapter and now BitMeter will not monitor it even though the 4 Netgear entries in Settings are all ticked.
Is BitMeter not wireless N compatible?
Cheers
Anonymous User



same here. I deleted all the files, Uninstalled, Restarted my computer, Everything. but nothing helps. The last thing i did on BitMeter was create a alert.
Anonymous User



Same here (Win7, 64bit)...
Did switch my wireless to another port and then switched it back, but no matter what I do, no more graphs. A pity, because it's one of those handy little tools that does exactly what I want.
Anonymous User



switched to dlink 615 with dd-wrt and now it won't monitor the traffic, win7 64
Anonymous User



Same here with Vista. It suddenly stopped working today. The page loads but shows 0 data transferred.
Anonymous User



about 2 weeks now, no up/down. win7 64

uninstalled/reinstalled, no change.

no firewall, router or antivirus changes.

resmon still shows all net activity.

i miss my bitmeter, it's the first utility i load after any new os upgrade or disk wipe!
Anonymous User



i just posted a note about 30-45 mins ago about bm2 stopped displaying about 2 weeks ago...

i just realized that bm2 stopped about the time i updated to the latest version of oracle's virtual box vm client.

when i uninstalled virtual box, bm2 started to display traffic again!

however i used vbox to prevent av and malware problems, so... i guess i'll have to punt and try something else.
Anonymous User



bitmeter worked fine on my windows xp for a few months and suddenly stopped working couple of days ago.
did uninstall and reinstall, reboot ... nothing works. it shows no dl/ul data.
Anonymous User



Just installed Bitmeter2 on a win7 64bit desktop. Using Cisco usb wifi adapter. No network activity is being shown. ???
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

Anonymous User wrote:Just installed Bitmeter2 on a win7 64bit desktop. Using Cisco usb wifi adapter. No network activity is being shown. ???

Please see this post: http://codebox.org.uk/forum/posts/list/3837.page
 
Forum Index » BitMeter II
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team