[Logo] Codebox Software Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
False reading?
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Author Message
Anonymous User



I was just playing a game and right after it ended I went to check bitmeter to see how much data I used and I noticed a huge amount was being displayed. I was thinking it might have been a patch or something but I'm starting to think it's a false reading since my average download is usually at 2-3mb/s and like the picture below shows, it was at 41.33mb/s. Also 2.5gb for 1 minute of activity seems pretty weird for me...Hope you guys can give me the answers I need.

rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

It's probably a bug, this used to happen sometimes when you wake your PC up from hibernate/sleep mode. Try upgrading to the latest version, which includes a number of bug fixes
Rob
Anonymous User



I've noticed it happens whenever my internet goes down for a few seconds. I've tried using Bitmeter 2 but it still did the same thing. I'll try using the newest version of Bitmeter OS hopefully it will fix this bug. Thanks for your answer!
Anonymous User



My download speed peak has never passed 170kbps, however this is surely to slow as my internet is working quite fine. Is there something I am missing or is there a bug?
RMCarey


Joined: 07/10/2014 09:55:05
Messages: 1
Offline

I'm running BitMeter OS and ttbMeter. They disagree, by a country mile. Since midnight last night, with the PC as dormant as I can possibly make it, BitMeter says total use has been 474.4MB. ttbMeter says 49.2MB. Such a big difference is clearly a concern. One of them has to be terribly wrong. We have three PCs and two Macs on the home office network, but virtually no traffic between them. There's a Netgear Gigabyte Smartswitch, in default settings mode, holding it all together, and a Mikrotik Routerboard connecting us to a rural fixed wireless broadband network. BitMeter OS and ttbMeter are both installed on the same single machine.

Any suggestions as to what's happening, where?
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

RMCarey wrote:I'm running BitMeter OS and ttbMeter. They disagree, by a country mile. Since midnight last night, with the PC as dormant as I can possibly make it, BitMeter says total use has been 474.4MB. ttbMeter says 49.2MB. Such a big difference is clearly a concern. One of them has to be terribly wrong. We have three PCs and two Macs on the home office network, but virtually no traffic between them. There's a Netgear Gigabyte Smartswitch, in default settings mode, holding it all together, and a Mikrotik Routerboard connecting us to a rural fixed wireless broadband network. BitMeter OS and ttbMeter are both installed on the same single machine.

Any suggestions as to what's happening, where?


Sorry, I have no idea what would cause the difference - I can only suggest installing a third application and seeing which one of the two it agrees with

Rob
 
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team