[Logo] Codebox Software Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
bmsync - how does this work?
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Author Message
bitmeteros


Joined: 09/04/2011 00:49:26
Messages: 3
Offline

Hi,
I've recently installed BitMeter OS on my PC, and notebook.
How can I add data from notebook into PC's BitMeter file in order to get a full image of download at home?
I'm totally green, therefore I don't understand the instruction here: :(
http://codebox.org.uk/bitmeteros/bmsync/man
Can anyone tell what to do step by step?
Both machines have Windows XP.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 09/04/2011 07:53:16

rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

bitmeteros wrote:Hi,
I've recently installed BitMeter OS on my PC, and notebook.
How can I add data from notebook into PC's BitMeter file in order to get a full image of download at home?
I'm totally green, therefore I don't understand the instruction here: :(
http://codebox.org.uk/bitmeteros/bmsync/man
Can anyone tell what to do step by step?
Both machines have Windows XP.

First, you need to find the IP address of your laptop
Then, on your laptop open a Command Window
Enter the following 3 commands into the command window, pressing Enter after each:
bmdb webremote
bmdb webstop
bmdb webstart
Now on your PC, open a web browser and try to view the web interface for your laptop, using the IP address you found earlier. If the IP was for example 192.168.1.2 then the address to use in your web browser would be http://192.168.1.2:2605
If this doesn't work chances are you have a firewall running on your laptop, you need to configure this to allow incoming connections to TCP port 2605 (see Google or your firewall documentation)
Once you can see the laptop web interface you are ready to sync the data to your PC, to do this open a command window on your PC this time, and type:
bmsync -a laptop 192.168.1.2
(except using the correct IP address of your laptop)
Once the bmsync command has finished just refresh web interface on your PC and you should see all the information from your laptop as well. To change which set of data you see, adjust the settings on the Preferences/Data Filter tab.
Whenever you want to update your PC with the latest data from your laptop, just run the 'bmsync' command again. You might want to save the command in a batch file to avoid having to type it in each time
Let us know how you get on!
Rob

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 09/04/2011 08:02:26

bitmeteros


Joined: 09/04/2011 00:49:26
Messages: 3
Offline

Yuppii!! :D
It worked!! :D
Thank you ever so much rob

If I'd like to simplify this process I need to use batch files, as you mentioned.
If that's not a big problem, could you please tell how to do them?
And do I need seperate batch files for laptop and PC?
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

bitmeteros wrote:Yuppii!! :D
It worked!! :D
Thank you ever so much rob

If I'd like to simplify this process I need to use batch files, as you mentioned.
If that's not a big problem, could you please tell how to do them?
And do I need seperate batch files for laptop and PC?

Cool, glad to help. The batch file is easy to create, just open Windows Notepad on your PC and type the 'bmsync...' command that you ran, and save the file with a '.bat' extension (eg runBmsync.bat). Now all you need to do to update the data on your PC is double-click the batch file, you don't need to do anything on your laptop.

Rob
bitmeteros


Joined: 09/04/2011 00:49:26
Messages: 3
Offline

rob wrote:
Cool, glad to help. The batch file is easy to create, just open Windows Notepad on your PC and type the 'bmsync...' command that you ran, and save the file with a '.bat' extension (eg runBmsync.bat). Now all you need to do to update the data on your PC is double-click the batch file, you don't need to do anything on your laptop.

Rob


I've tried to do what you advised, but this batch file just doesn't want to play ball... I've saved it under 'bmsync.bat', used many different encodings and every time the outcome is the same - not working. While when I type the command manually it works perfectly.
What's wrong?
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

bitmeteros wrote:
rob wrote:
Cool, glad to help. The batch file is easy to create, just open Windows Notepad on your PC and type the 'bmsync...' command that you ran, and save the file with a '.bat' extension (eg runBmsync.bat). Now all you need to do to update the data on your PC is double-click the batch file, you don't need to do anything on your laptop.

Rob


I've tried to do what you advised, but this batch file just doesn't want to play ball... I've saved it under 'bmsync.bat', used many different encodings and every time the outcome is the same - not working. While when I type the command manually it works perfectly.
What's wrong?


Just email me the file and I'll take a look

Rob
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

Thanks for the file - you have saved it using UTF-8 encoding which is why it won't work, save it as 'ANSI' and it should be fine

Rob
brioni


Joined: 12/12/2011 22:37:15
Messages: 1
Location: United Kingdom
Offline

bitmeteros wrote:Hi,
I've recently installed BitMeter OS on my PC, and notebook.
How can I add data from notebook into PC's BitMeter file in order to get a full image of download at home?


I'd like to do the same thing with a laptop using Vista and a netbook using Windows 7. However, Windows 7 does not accept the "bmdb" commands, saying "'bmdb' is not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." When I tried on the Vista machine (just to see if it would be accepted) it was recognised.

Q1. What are the commands I need to input for Windows 7?
Q2. How do I remove the "bmbd webremote" command that I input to Vista?

Any help appreciated.
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

brioni wrote:
bitmeteros wrote:Hi,
I've recently installed BitMeter OS on my PC, and notebook.
How can I add data from notebook into PC's BitMeter file in order to get a full image of download at home?


I'd like to do the same thing with a laptop using Vista and a netbook using Windows 7. However, Windows 7 does not accept the "bmdb" commands, saying "'bmdb' is not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." When I tried on the Vista machine (just to see if it would be accepted) it was recognised.

Q1. What are the commands I need to input for Windows 7?
Q2. How do I remove the "bmbd webremote" command that I input to Vista?

Any help appreciated.


Does the Windows 7 machine definitely have BitMeter OS installed on it? bmdb should be installed along with the rest of the BitMeter application. See if you can find a file called bmdb.exe anywhere on that machine.

Rob
Anonymous User



Thank you Rob, problem now solved. As you suspected, I didn't find bmdb.exe on the Windows 7 machine - I then realised that I had BitMeter II installed there instead! I removed this and installed BitMeter OS in its place, then followed the step-by-step above (which I discovered needed to be done using the Command window in "Run as Administrator" mode, even though I was logged on in an administrator account) and everything worked. I can now see the data from either/both machines. Thanks.
Anonymous User



Some Windows 7 help

1st off when using the command prompt in windows 7 make sure you lunch it as administrator.
type cmd in search under start and then right click and select run as administrator.

2nd finding domain names for your comps
If your doing any type of automated scripting you dont want to use IP's as they arnt often static.
This would depend on the setup of you local router.
ping -a XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX will ping the comp and do a reverse lookup for its domain name.

for XP that should be the CompName and Windows 7 CompName.lan

sync is friendly enough to use domains so its a good idea to use them.


Hope this info can find its way to helping people as finding it out lost me some hair.
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

Anonymous User wrote:Some Windows 7 help

1st off when using the command prompt in windows 7 make sure you lunch it as administrator.
type cmd in search under start and then right click and select run as administrator.

2nd finding domain names for your comps
If your doing any type of automated scripting you dont want to use IP's as they arnt often static.
This would depend on the setup of you local router.
ping -a XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX will ping the comp and do a reverse lookup for its domain name.

for XP that should be the CompName and Windows 7 CompName.lan

sync is friendly enough to use domains so its a good idea to use them.


Hope this info can find its way to helping people as finding it out lost me some hair.


Thanks for posting this, I'm sure people will find it useful

Rob
PiGi


Joined: 08/07/2012 11:34:06
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi,

Is it possible to remove hosts and how (if positive). I have unused and duplicate ones.

Thx
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

PiGi wrote:Hi,

Is it possible to remove hosts and how (if positive). I have unused and duplicate ones.

Thx

At the moment this can only be done by editing the database file using SQL - if you want to do this I can give you instructions
Anonymous User



rob wrote:
At the moment this can only be done by editing the database file using SQL - if you want to do this I can give you instructions

Ok great, I read the bmdb manual, but didn't find anything. By the way, I use Mac BM OS version (and I'm french, my english is a bit globish, sorry).
 
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team