[Logo] Codebox Software Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
webstop / webstart not working
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Author Message
Anonymous User



Hi,

I am trying to use the webremote and need to restart service

bmdb webremote worked fine

bmdb webstop and bmdb webstart however comes up with the following:

[SC] OpenService FAILED 5:

Access is Denied.

I have full admin rights as this is the only account on the computer. I am running windows 7.

Any ideas on how i can restart the bmdb service?

Thanks,
James
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

Anonymous User wrote:Hi,

I am trying to use the webremote and need to restart service

bmdb webremote worked fine

bmdb webstop and bmdb webstart however comes up with the following:

[SC] OpenService FAILED 5:

Access is Denied.

I have full admin rights as this is the only account on the computer. I am running windows 7.

Any ideas on how i can restart the bmdb service?

Thanks,
James


Hi James,
Are you able to restart the service using the Windows 'Services' dialog (accessible via the Control Panel)? You need to restart the BitMeterCaptureService
Rob
James


Joined: 07/05/2011 22:21:47
Messages: 2
Offline

Did what you suggested Rob but it didn't seem to work. There were no problems with restarting that service through the method you gave, but the webremote interface didn't start working. I again tried typing in bmdb webremote into the console then restarting that service but to no prevail. I also tried restarting the Bitmeter Web Service but that didn't do anything either. I tried reinstalling bitmeter os (without uninstalling the prior) but that didn't do anything.

I am not sure if it is common or not, but if I go task manager -> services -> and try and stop the service that way, I also get an access denied error just like through the console.

The webremote does work fine with my other desktop which runs Vista.


No probs if you have no other ideas with getting this working. Just thought I would bring this to your attention incase it was a common error or an easy fix.

Thanks again for all your work Rob. Love Bitmeter OS!

James
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

James wrote:Did what you suggested Rob but it didn't seem to work. There were no problems with restarting that service through the method you gave, but the webremote interface didn't start working. I again tried typing in bmdb webremote into the console then restarting that service but to no prevail. I also tried restarting the Bitmeter Web Service but that didn't do anything either. I tried reinstalling bitmeter os (without uninstalling the prior) but that didn't do anything.

I am not sure if it is common or not, but if I go task manager -> services -> and try and stop the service that way, I also get an access denied error just like through the console.

The webremote does work fine with my other desktop which runs Vista.


No probs if you have no other ideas with getting this working. Just thought I would bring this to your attention incase it was a common error or an easy fix.

Thanks again for all your work Rob. Love Bitmeter OS!

James

This sounds like something that could be caused by a firewall/security app installed on your machine, have you tried temporarily disabling any such apps and attempting to restart BitMeter?
Rob
James


Joined: 07/05/2011 22:21:47
Messages: 2
Offline

This happened on all my windows comps except for one but I finally found the problem. Had to right click on the command console and 'run as administrator'. I tried this originally and it didnt work but found out before you do a stop start you need to run the webremote command again making sure you are in the run as administrator mode.

Just thought I would post it incase anyone else comes across the same problem.
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

James wrote:This happened on all my windows comps except for one but I finally found the problem. Had to right click on the command console and 'run as administrator'. I tried this originally and it didnt work but found out before you do a stop start you need to run the webremote command again making sure you are in the run as administrator mode.

Just thought I would post it incase anyone else comes across the same problem.


Thanks for posting this, I'm sure it will help some people.

Rob
Anonymous User



James wrote:This happened on all my windows comps except for one but I finally found the problem. Had to right click on the command console and 'run as administrator'. I tried this originally and it didnt work but found out before you do a stop start you need to run the webremote command again making sure you are in the run as administrator mode.

Just thought I would post it incase anyone else comes across the same problem.


I know this is 2 years down the line, but I had exactly the same prob. with version 8 (Just downloaded). IT WORKS. Thank you so much. :lol:

TREV.

And thanks to Rob for a super piece of software.
 
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team