[Logo] Codebox Software Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
BUG - High CPU uage /not monitoring
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Author Message
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

A few users have reported that the BitMeterOS Data Capture Service has become stuck on 'Starting' and consumes a large amount of CPU (resulting in no data being logged). This is a nasty bug which I thought I had fixed, and is caused by the clocks changing (going back 1 hour) for North American users. I am working on a fix, if you need a quick resolution (which will will wipe out your history data) then follow these steps:
* Stop the BitMeter Capture Service process via the Windows Task Manager
* Open a Command Window and run the command 'bmdb purge' (http://codebox.org.uk/pages/bitmeteros/faq#purge)
* Then start the Capture service again using the command 'bmdb capstart' (http://codebox.org.uk/pages/bitmeteros/faq#restartweb)
Sorry for the inconvenience, if you want to backup your old data before purging it then see here: http://codebox.org.uk/pages/bitmeteros/faq#backup
Rob
Anonymous User



I was unable to Stop/Suspend/Kill the BitMeterCaptureService - I had to Uninstall, copy the "bitmeter.db" file, reinstall, and copy back/replace the original "bitmeter.db" file

It resolved the issue.

Thank you for your help!
Anonymous User



Well it worked for about 1 hour, and then stopped recording and "High CPU Useage"
George QD


Joined: 17/11/2011 12:19:03
Messages: 1
Offline

I did this, worked for a while, now not working.
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

A new version is coming this weekend, sorry for the inconvenience
Rob
rob


Joined: 19/03/2008 18:27:35
Messages: 519
Offline

Latest version 0.7.5 now available - should fix this
Rob
Anonymous User



I have recently come across this problem useing version 7.5 and this is how I was able to fix it.

Steps:
1. uninstall BitMeter as much as you can normaly. and take note of the folder location of the file not removed.
2. restart computer in safe mode
3. Delete folder with file still in it.

Not sure if u can go straight to safe mode and uninstall it or delete it. but this is at least something else easy people can try.
 
Forum Index » BitMeterOS
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team